You Are Here: Company | News | Fibre optic patch cables: from 0 to 8
Back to:

Fibre optic patch cables: from 0 to 8

Datwyler cables are also available in a figure 8 design

For a long time the robust fibre optic patch cables shaped like a figure 0 were the last word in in-house cabling, not least because the sensitive fibres are well protected by the double sheath.

Now however – with the spread of bend-optimised fibres – the figure 8 cable has become the design of choice. Datwyler has therefore added figure 8 products to its existing portfolio of standard fibre optic patch cables.

From now on the figure 8 cables will be available with the popular OM3, OM4 and OS2 fibre types as well as with the most frequently used LC, SC and ST connectors. The LSH connector (E2000) will follow shortly.

This means that a complete portfolio of solutions is again available to customers in the in-house cabling sector. Datwyler naturally supplies the new patch cables in the usual high quality.

You will find further information in our data sheets >