Back to: MTP modules

FO-DCS 3U/7HP MTP plug-in modules, 2x MTP on 6x LCQ, OM4

for FO-DCS modular subracks / panels

High-performance FO-DCS MTP plug-in modules, 12F, 3U/7HP

Description

Polycarbonate (PC) housing with press-fit side panels (sealed) and polycarbonate (black) or aluminium front panel (1U/7HP).
At the rear these FO-DCS plug-in modules have two MTP couplers which are routed to the front couplers (6x LC Quad) by way of internal fanouts and integrated fibre management.
The black PC front panels provide labelling strips on both sides of the LCD ports for customer-specific printing.
Fixed with two knurled screws (captive).

  • FO-DCS MTP® plug-in modules are suitable for all high-performance applications with duplex signals, particularly in the data centre environment.
    They find modular application in FO-DCS modular panels (19"/1U) or in FO-DCS subracks (19"/3U, 19"/4U).
    They are used to accept pre-assembled MTP trunk cables.
    Packing densities of up to 144 fibres on 3U are achieved with these plug-in modules.
    They are assembled to a very high quality and guarantee optimum values for optical performance (IL/RL).
  • Acceptance capacity 6 quad ports (24 fibres)
  • Fully equipped Yes
  • Dust/Laser protection, backside Dust plug
  • Dust/Laser protection, frontside Dust plug
  • Dust protection, backside Ja
  • Dust protection, backside Yes
  • Dust protection, frontside Ja
  • Dust protection, frontside Yes
  • Fibre colour code IEC 60304
  • Laser protection, backside Nein
  • Laser protection, backside No
  • Laser protection, frontside Nein
  • Laser protection, frontside No
  • Adapter colour, front side heather violet
  • Adapter colour, rear side black
  • Adapter material, front side Polymer
  • Adapter material, front side Polymeric
  • Adapter material, rear side Polythermide
  • Adapter type, front side LCQ
  • Adapter type, rear side Type A (key up/key down)
  • Adapter, front side 6 x LCQ, heather violet (Dust plug)
  • Adapter, rear side MTP
  • Adapter, rear side 2 x MTP, black
  • Connector colour, front side heather violet
  • Connector colour, rear side heather violet
  • Connector type, front side LC
  • Connector type, rear side MTP12 female
  • Connectors, front side 24 x LC/PC 0°
  • Connectors, rear side 2 x MTP12 female Elite PC 0°
  • Ferrule material, front side Zirconia (ZrO2)
  • Ferrule material, rear side Polyphenylene sulfide resin
  • Ferrule material, rear side Polyphenylensulfidharz
  • Ferrule polishing, front side PC 0°
  • Ferrule polishing, rear side Elite PC 0°
  • Fibre type G50/125 OM3
  • Insertion loss (IL), maximal, front side 0.25 dB
  • Insertion loss (IL), maximal, rear side 0.3 dB
  • Insertion loss (IL), typical, front side 0.1 dB
  • Insertion loss (IL), typical, rear side 0.15 dB
  • Number of adapters, front side 6
  • Number of adapters, rear side 2
  • Number of connectors, front side 24
  • Number of connectors, rear side 2
  • Number of fanouts (12F) 2
  • Return loss (RL), minimal, back side 30 dB
  • Return loss (RL), minimal, front side 35 dB
  • Return loss (RL), typical, back side 35 dB
  • Return loss (RL), typical, front side 40 dB
  • Sleeve material, front side Zirconia (ZrO2)
  • Housing with front panel, equipped with 6 LC Quad adapters (ceramic sleeves).
    Rear fitted with 2 MTP adapters (Type A).
    2 module fanouts (High P): per 12 fibres, 1x MTP Elite® (female) on 12x LC (ceramic ferrules).
    Delivery inclusive of test reports on fanout.

Documentation

ENDENLFRCNESIT
Datasheet Datasheet Datasheet Datasheet Datasheet file-icon Datasheet Datasheet

Versions

Article No.StockProductOuter dimensionsColourMaterialWeight [kg]Packing unit
571501 FO-DCS 3U/7HP plug-in module, 2x MTP on 6x LCQ, OM43 U, 129 mm x 35 mm x 180 mmblackPolycarbonate (PC)0.28 kg1 pc.
571601 FO-DCS 3U/7HP plug-in module, 2x MTP on 6x LCQ, OM43 U, 129 mm x 35 mm x 180 mmblackAluminium anodised0.3 kg1 pc.
MTP® and Elite® are registered brands of US Conec.