Back to: MTP modules

HD-DCS MTP module, 1x MTP on 6x LCD/APC, OS2

for HD-DCS modular panels

Description

Polycarbonate (PC) housing with press-fit cover (sealed).
At the rear these HD-DCS modules have one MTP coupler which is routed to the front couplers (6LCD) by way of an internal fanout.
Front couplers with integrated, automatic transparent dust shutters.

  • HD-DCS MTP® modules are suitable for all high-density and high-performance applications with duplex signals, particularly in the data centre environment.
    They find modular application in the slots of the HD-DCS modular panels (19”/1U) in which they can be inserted from the front.
    They are used to accept pre-assembled MTP trunk cables.
    Packing densities of up to 144 fibres on 1U are achieved with these modules.
    They are assembled to a very high quality and guarantee optimum values for optical performance (IL/RL).
  • Acceptance capacity 12 fibres
  • Dust/Laser protection, backside Dust plug
  • Dust/Laser protection, frontside Inner shutter, translucent
  • Dust protection, backside Ja
  • Dust protection, frontside Ja
  • Fibre colour code IEC 60304
  • Laser protection, backside Ja
  • Laser protection, frontside Nein
  • As high-performance patch cables for high-density solutions Datwyler recommends the HD-DCS LCD Uniboot patch cables with push-pull rods.
  • Adapter colour, front side green
  • Adapter colour, rear side green
  • Adapter material, front side Polymeric
  • Adapter material, rear side Polythermide
  • Adapter type, front side 6LCD
  • Adapter type, rear side Type A (key up/key down)
  • Adapter, front side 1 x 6LCD, green (Inner shutter, translucent)
  • Adapter, rear side MTP
  • Adapter, rear side 1 x MTP, green
  • Connector colour, front side green
  • Connector type, front side LC
  • Connector type, rear side MTP12 female
  • Connectors, front side 12 x LC/APC 8°
  • Connectors, rear side 1 x MTP12 female Elite APC 8°
  • Ferrule material, front side Zirconia (ZrO2)
  • Ferrule material, rear side Polyphenylene sulfide resin
  • Ferrule polishing, front side APC 8°
  • Ferrule polishing, rear side Elite APC 8°
  • Fibre type E9/125 G.652.D BLO
  • Insertion loss (IL), maximal, front side 0.25 dB
  • Insertion loss (IL), maximal, rear side 0.30 dB
  • Insertion loss (IL), typical, front side 0.12 dB
  • Insertion loss (IL), typical, rear side 0.15 dB
  • Number of adapters, front side 1
  • Number of adapters, rear side 1
  • Number of connectors, front side 12
  • Number of connectors, rear side 1
  • Number of fanouts (12F) 1
  • Return loss (RL), minimal, back side 65 dB
  • Return loss (RL), minimal, front side 65 dB
  • Return loss (RL), typical, back side 70 dB
  • Return loss (RL), typical, front side 70 dB
  • Sleeve material, front side Zirconia (ZrO2)
  • Housing, equipped with 1x 6LCD adapter with automatic transparent dust protection caps and ceramic sleeves on the front.
    Rear fitted with 1 MTP adapter (Type A).
    1 module fanout (HighP): with 12 fibres, 1x MTP Elite® (female) on 12x LC (ceramic ferrules).
  • LC standard (IEC) IEC 61754-20
  • MTP standard (IEC) IEC 61754-7, IEC 61755-3-31, IEC 61755-3-32

Documentation

ENDENLFRCNESIT
Datasheet Datasheet Datasheet Datasheet Datasheet file-icon Datasheet Datasheet
Tender text file-icon Tender text file-icon file-icon file-icon file-icon file-icon

Versions

Article No.StockProductOuter dimensionsColourMaterialWeight [kg]Packing unit
473523 HD-DCS MTP module, 1x MTP on 6x LCD/APC, OS213 mm x 88 mm x 118 mmblackPolycarbonate (PC)0.08 kg1 pc.
MTP® and MTP Elite® are registered brands of US Conec.